Chauvin Arnoux Privacy Policy

Chauvin Arnoux UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any data that we collect from you.

Data may be collected on this, or other websites of ours, including social media platforms, or you may provide it to us by completing online forms, by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

It includes information you provide when you register to use our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey, contact us with a general enquiry, or during customer facing situations, such as exhibitions, seminars, and other events.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before providing us with any of your data.

Chauvin Arnoux UK maintains that your privacy and protection of your data is your right and we will never sell, rent, pass on, or otherwise distribute or make public your personal data.

In line with GDPR requirements Chauvin Arnoux UK are the Data Controller. We are located at Nelson Court, 1 Flagship Square, Shaw Cross Business Park, Dewsbury, WF12 7TH. We are registered in the UK with company registration number 02001521 and VAT number 448 5717 16.

To contact us regarding this privacy policy please email data@chauvin-arnoux.co.uk, call 01924 460494 or write to us at the above address.

Chauvin Arnoux UK may update or amend this policy from time to time and you should therefore check this page on a regular basis. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Who we are and what do we do?

Chauvin Arnoux UK (contact details above) are a subsidiary of the CHAUVIN ARNOUX Group, based at 190, rue Championnet, 75876 Paris Cedex 18, France. Tel (33) 01 44 85 44 85 Fax: (33) 01 46 27 73 89 E-mail : info@chauvin-arnoux.fr

We are a European leader specialised in the design, manufacture, and sale of portable Test and Measurement instruments.

What data may we collect and store of yours?

Your name, salutation, job title and company name.

Your contact information including your email address, telephone number, fax number, and social media identities.

Demographic information such as your business address, or home address if you choose to use it for business contact purposes, including postcodes.

Other information relevant to your business such as business activity, job function, product or application preferences.

Details obtained from links to your professional profiles that are available in the public domai.

Why do we want your data and what do we do with it?

We gather collect data such that we can understand your likely needs and interests and provide you with appropriate information, and a better service, with regards to our products.

We use it to provide you with pertinent marketing information, products, services, and details of offers and opportunities, that we think will be of interest to you and in the event that you have asked for, or agreed to receive, such information.

In order to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts with you in the event that you are a trading customer of ours.

To improve our product offerings and services.

To customise your web experience when visiting our websites or social media pages.

Our legal basis for storing and processing your data is exclusively for our legitimate business interests.

Your data will be stored in our SAGE CRM (Content Management System) for which the servers are located at our premises in the UK.

Emails

As well as emails sent from a Chauvin Arnoux UK employees Microsoft Outlook email account, we use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By providing us with your data you acknowledge that the information you submit may be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy which can be seen here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Your email address will remain within MailChimps database for as long as we continue to use MailChimps services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email that we send you or by requesting removal via email.

Website Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor and record user interaction on our websites. This data is used to determine the volumes of people visiting the various pages on our websites, so that we are able to understand better which pages are visited, for how long, and generally how our web pages are used. We also monitor a visitors movement through the websites.

Google Analytics records various items of data, including geographical locations, devices and browsers used, operating system, etc. None of this information is able to personally identify you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which can be used to identify your location. In this situation Google are considered as a third-party data processor.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to differentiate you from other users. This enables us to provide you with an improved and more tailored experience when you visit our websites. This information is also used to enable us to generally improve our websites.

Google also use cookies, details of which can be found on their developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will prevent Google from tracking any part of your visit to our websites.

To learn how to disable cookies or opt out of their usage please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Data Retention and Legal Disclosure

We are committed to ensuring that the data we hold on you is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

However, please note that unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site and so any transmission is at your own risk.

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining or that you request us to remove.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any incorrect information.

We will only disclose or share your personal data where we are required to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Chauvin Arnoux UK, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

General Data Protection Regulation

Under GDPR you have the following rights:

You may request correction of the personal data that we hold about you and have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

You may ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

You may object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You may request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

You may request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

You may make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

You have the right to access information held about you. To do this a subject access request should be submitted to data@chauvin-arnoux.co.uk